SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed.

Senators Creighton and Springer asked to be recorded as voting "Nay" on suspension of the regular order of business.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Schwertner offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 2555 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 2 of the bill as follows:
(1)  In added Section 38.078(e), Utilities Code (page 2, lines 30-31), strike "necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public" and substitute "in the public interest".
(2)  In added Section 38.078(i), Utilities Code (page 2, lines 63-64), strike "An approved rider may take effect only on the date that the distribution investment begins providing service to the public." and substitute "The commission may not approve a rider that would allow an electric utility to begin recovering the distribution investment before the utility begins to use the investment to provide service to the public.".
(3)  In added Section 38.078(i), Utilities Code (page 2, line 68), strike "expenses" and substitute "costs".

The amendment to CSHB 2555 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.