SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (a)  Within one month after receiving letters testamentary or of administration, a personal representative of an estate shall provide notice requiring each person who has a claim against the estate to present the claim within the period prescribed by law by:
(1)  having the notice published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the letters were issued; and
(2)  if the decedent remitted or should have remitted taxes administered by the comptroller, sending the notice to the comptroller by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail].
SECTION 30.  Sections 308.053(c) and (d), Estates Code, are amended to read as follows:
(c)  Notice provided under this section must be:
(1)  sent by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail, return receipt requested]; and
(2)  addressed to the record holder of the claim at the record holder's last known post office address.
(d)  The following shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the letters testamentary or of administration were issued:
(1)  a copy of each notice and of each return receipt or other proof of delivery receipt; and
(2)  the personal representative's affidavit stating:
(A)  that the notice was sent [mailed] as required by law; and
(B)  the name of the person to whom the notice was sent [mailed], if that name is not shown on the notice or receipt.
SECTION 31.  Section 308.054(a), Estates Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  At any time before an estate administration is closed, a personal representative may give notice by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail, return receipt requested,] to an unsecured creditor who has a claim for money against the estate.
SECTION 32.  Section 356.105(a), Estates Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  A successful bid or contract for the sale of estate personal property shall be reported to the court.