SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (10)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 31.022(c-1), Education Code (page 9, line 68), strike "(c)," and substitute "(c) because the board plans to revise the essential knowledge and skills intended to be covered by the material, the board shall issue a proclamation requesting the revision of the applicable instructional materials and shall,".
(11)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 31.022(c-1), Education Code (page 10, line 1), strike "the board shall".
(12)  In SECTION 22 of the bill, in amended Section 31.023(a)(1)(C), Education Code (page 10, lines 35 and 36), strike "updating the list of approved instructional materials under Section 31.022" and substitute "the proclamation requesting the revision of the instructional materials under Section 31.022(c-1)".
(13)  In SECTION 22 of the bill, in amended Section 31.023(b), Education Code (page 11, line 13), strike "and".
(14)  In SECTION 22 of the bill, in amended Section 31.023(b)(3)(C), Education Code (page 11, line 25), between "material" and the open bracket, insert the following:
; and