SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (8)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in amended Section 31.022(b)(2), Education Code (page 9, line 50), strike "and".
(9)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in amended Section 31.022(b)(3), Education Code (page 9, line 51), between "specifications" and the open bracket, insert the following:
; and
(4)  the instructional material to not contain obscene or harmful content and otherwise be compatible with certification requirements under Section 31.1011(a)(1)(B)
(10)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 31.022(c-1), Education Code (page 9, line 68), strike "(c)," and substitute "(c) because the board plans to revise the essential knowledge and skills intended to be covered by the material, the board shall issue a proclamation requesting the revision of the applicable instructional materials and shall,".
(11)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 31.022(c-1), Education Code (page 10, line 1), strike "the board shall".