SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The amendment to CSSB 2565 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:

Absent-excused:  Bettencourt.

Senator Creighton offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend CSSB 2565 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 21.4045(a), Education Code (page 2, line 56), between "to" and "cover", insert "initially".
(2)  In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 21.4045(a), Education Code (page 2, line 59), between "to" and "lesson", insert "initial".
(3)  In SECTION 6 of the bill, in added Section 26.0061(c), Education Code (page 3, line 64), strike "unless," and substitute "unless the petition is presented by the parents of less than 50 percent of the students enrolled at the campus and,".
(4)  In SECTION 6 of the bill, strike added Section 26.0061(d), Education Code (page 3, line 69, through page 4, line 2), and substitute the following: