SENATE JOURNAL
[…] L. No. 106-554); and" and substitute the following:
with:
(i)  the Children's Internet Protection Act (Pub. L. No. 106-554);
(ii)  Section 28.0022;
(iii)  Section 43.22, Penal Code; and
(iv)  any other law or regulation that protects students from obscene or harmful content; and
(16)  In SECTION 43 of the bill, amending Section 31.103(c), Education Code (page 18, lines 31 and 32), strike "on the list of approved instructional materials adopted under Section 31.022 [31.023]" and substitute "[on the list adopted under Section 31.023]".
(17)  In SECTION 45 of the bill, in added Section 31.154(d)(3), Education Code (page 19, lines 46 and 47), strike "including a condition that the instructional material cannot be shared" and substitute "which may not limit or exclude access to instructional material based on the uses of the material that would otherwise be permitted under fair use provisions of copyright law".
(18)  In SECTION 50 of the bill, providing transition language (page 21, between lines 39 and 40), insert the following appropriately lettered subsection: