SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION ____.  Section 28.0062, Education Code, is amended by adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
(a-1)  In this subsection, "three-cueing" means a method of reading instruction for identification of words by which a student is encouraged to draw on context and sentence structure to read words without sounding the words out or using a phonics-based approach.  A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not include any instruction that incorporates three-cueing in the phonics curriculum required under Subsection (a)(1).
(4)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in amended Section 31.022(a), Education Code (page 9, line 13), between "designed" and the underlined period, insert ", and, if the material is intended to cover the foundational skills reading curriculum in kindergarten through third grade, does not include three-cueing, as defined by Section 28.0062(a-1)".

The amendment to CSSB 2565 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:

Absent-excused:  Bettencourt.

Senator Creighton offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2