SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 20, Nays 9.

Yeas:  Bettencourt, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hall, Hancock, Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, King, Kolkhorst, Middleton, Miles, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Springer, West.

Nays:  Alvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Johnson, LaMantia, Menéndez, Whitmire, Zaffirini.

Absent-excused:  Birdwell, Sparks.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 1252 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 52.072(e), Election Code (page 1, line 26), between "shall" and the bracketed language, insert ", except as otherwise required by this subsection, be printed in mixed-case typewritten letters and".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 52.072(e), Election Code (page 1, line 32), between "include" and "the", insert ", in capital typewritten letters of the same font size as the rest of the proposition,".

The amendment to SB 1252 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:

Absent-excused:  Birdwell, Sparks.