THIRTY-FIRST DAY
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote: Yeas 18, Nays 13.
Yeas: Bettencourt, Birdwell, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hall, Hancock, Huffman, Hughes, King, Kolkhorst, Middleton, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks, Springer.
Nays: Alvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Hinojosa, Johnson, LaMantia, Menéndez, Miles, Nichols, West, Whitmire, Zaffirini.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Creighton offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSSB 8 (senate committee report), in SECTION 1.001 of the bill, adding Section 1.009, Education Code (page 1, line 32), by striking "The rights granted to parents under" and substituting "The fundamental rights granted to parents by their Creator and upheld by the United States Constitution, the Texas Constitution, and".
The amendment to CSSB 8 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:
Nays: Alvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Hinojosa, Johnson, LaMantia, Menéndez, Miles, West, Whitmire, Zaffirini.