SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 23, Nays 7.

Yeas:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Blanco, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hall, Hancock, Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, King, Kolkhorst, Menéndez, Middleton, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks, Springer, Zaffirini.

Nays:  Alvarado, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Johnson, LaMantia, Miles, Whitmire.

Absent-excused:  West.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Menéndez offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 24 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 137.051(1), Human Resources Code (page 4, lines 68 and 69), strike "infant mortality prevention education programs" and substitute "child fatality prevention education programs and other activities directed at the general public to stop child abuse and neglect".
(2)  Add the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to the bill and renumber subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly: