SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The amendment was read.

Senator West moved to concur in the House amendment to SB 452.

The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 31, Nays 0.

SENATE BILL 1109 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT

Senator West called SB 1109 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.

The Presiding Officer laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 1109 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill (page 1, line 25), strike "Christina" and substitute "Christine".
(2)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 28.002(u), Education Code (page 1, lines 29 and 30), strike "As part of the essential knowledge and skills for the health curriculum under Subsection (a)(2)(B), the" and substitute "The".
(3)  In SECTION 4 of the bill, in amended Section 37.0831(b)(1)(D), Education Code (page 2, lines 1 and 2), strike "essential knowledge and skills relating to" and substitute "instruction on the prevention of".

The amendment was read.