SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (5)  for an application for a ballot to be voted by mail on any ground, an indication of each election for which the applicant is applying for a ballot; and
(6)  an indication of the ground of eligibility for early voting.
(c)  A person may use the number of a driver's license or personal identification card that has expired for the purpose of fulfilling the requirement under Subsection (a)(1-a) if the license or identification is otherwise valid.
SECTION 5.04.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include:
(1)  immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.";
(2)  a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;