SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  if appointed to serve as an interpreter by an election officer, must be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides or a registered voter of an adjacent county.
SECTION 3.  Section 61.034, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 61.034.  TRANSLATING BALLOT. If a voter cannot comprehend the language in which the ballot is printed, the voter may receive assistance in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 64 [an interpreter may accompany the voter to the voting station for the purpose of translating the ballot to the voter].
SECTION 4.  Section 61.035, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 61.035.  OATH. (a) Before serving as an interpreter, the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath administered by an election officer:
"I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or to an election officer by the voter."
(b)  A person who will be providing ballot assistance under Section 61.034 must also take the oath required by Subchapter B, Chapter 64, and meet all other requirements of that subchapter.