SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The amendment to Floor Amendment No. 1 to HB 4492 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 4.

Senator Gutierrez offered the following amendment to Floor Amendment No. 1:

Floor Amendment No. 5

Amend Amendment No. 1 by Hancock to HB 4492 as follows:
(1)  In the recital to SECTION 5 of the bill as proposed by the amendment (page 4, line 6), strike "M and N" and substitute "M, N, and O".
(2)  In SECTION 5 of the bill as proposed by the amendment, in added Section 39.651(d), Utilities Code (page 12, lines 5 through 8), strike "reliability deployment price adder charges and ancillary service costs that exceeded the commission's system-wide offer cap and were uplifted to load-serving entities based on consumption during the period of emergency" and substitute "the uplift balance".