SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  In SECTION 5 of the bill as proposed by the amendment, in added Section 39.651(d), Utilities Code (page 12, lines 5 through 8), strike "reliability deployment price adder charges and ancillary service costs that exceeded the commission's system-wide offer cap and were uplifted to load-serving entities based on consumption during the period of emergency" and substitute "the uplift balance".
(3)  In SECTION 5 of the bill as proposed by the amendment, in added Section 39.652(4), Utilities Code (page 13, lines 3 through 5), strike "The term does not include amounts that were part of the prevailing settlement point price during the period of emergency.", and substitute "In addition to that uplifted amount of money, the term includes reliability deployment price adders included in the cost of energy used to supply end-use customers during the period beginning 12:01 a.m., February 18, 2021, and ending 9 a.m., February 19, 2021."