SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The amendment to CSHB 1468 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 4 except as follows:

Nays:  Seliger.

Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 5

Amend CSHB 1468 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Section 29.9091(a), Education Code (page 1, line 48), between "year" and "may", by inserting "or the most recent school year in which a performance rating was assigned".

The amendment to CSHB 1468 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 5.

Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 6