SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  the last 12 weeks of any school year in the case of any other district.
SECTION ____.  Section 29.1532(b), Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
(b)  If a school district contracts with a private entity for the operation of the district's prekindergarten program, the program must at a minimum comply with:
(1)  the applicable child-care licensing standards adopted by the Health and Human Services Commission [Department of Protective and Regulatory Services] under Section 42.042, Human Resources Code; and
(2)  the class size requirement for prekindergarten classes imposed under Section 25.112(a).
SECTION ____.  Section 29.171(c), Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
(c)  A prekindergarten program provided by a private provider under this section is subject to:
(1)  the requirements of this subchapter; and
(2)  the class size requirement for prekindergarten classes imposed under Section 25.112(a).

The amendment to CSHB 1525 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 25 except as follows:

Nays:  Birdwell.

Senator Taylor offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 26