SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (c)  A market participant may not receive money under Subchapter M or N if the participant asserts a privilege as a reason for not fully complying with Subsection (a).

The amendment to Floor Amendment No. 1 to HB 4492 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2.

Senator Springer offered the following amendment to Floor Amendment No. 1:

Floor Amendment No. 3

Amend Amendment No. 1 by Hancock to HB 4492 in SECTION 5 of the bill as proposed by the amendment, in added Section 39.653, Utilities Code (page 14, line 4), between "authorities," and "and" by inserting "a retail electric provider that has the same corporate parent as each of the provider's customers, a retail electric provider that is an affiliate of each of the provider's customers,".

The amendment to Floor Amendment No. 1 to HB 4492 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 3.

Senator Hinojosa offered the following amendment to Floor Amendment No. 1:

Floor Amendment No. 4