SENATE JOURNAL
[…] COMMITTEE  SUBSTITUTE
HOUSE BILL 1493 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Hinojosa and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration CSHB 1493 at this time on its second reading:

CSHB 1493, Relating to the use of an entity name that falsely implies governmental affiliation.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Hinojosa offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 1493 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(a), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 8), between "governmental entity" and the underlined comma, insert "specifying the basis on which a filing entity's name falsely implies affiliation with the governmental entity".
(2)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(a), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 9), between "secretary's" and "discretion", insert "reasonable".
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(a), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 10), strike "within two years after the secretary's" and substitute "not later than the 30th day after the date of the secretary's".
(4)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(b), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 18), strike "60th" and substitute "90th".
(5)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(c), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 30), between "governmental entity" and the underlined period, insert "or by demonstrating that the filing entity's name does not falsely imply affiliation with the governmental entity".
(6)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(i), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 47), between "governmental entity" and the underlined comma, insert "specifying the basis on which a filing entity's name falsely implies affiliation with the governmental entity".
(7)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 5.065(i), Business Organizations Code (page 2, line 48), between "secretary's" and "discretion", insert "reasonable".