SENATE JOURNAL
[…] HJR 99, Proposing a constitutional amendment authorizing a county to finance the development or redevelopment of transportation or infrastructure in unproductive, underdeveloped, or blighted areas in the county; authorizing the issuance of bonds and notes.

The resolution was read second time.

Senator Nichols offered the following amendment to the resolution:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend HJR 99 (senate committee report) in SECTION 1 of the resolution, following the period at the end of amended Section 1-g(b), Article VIII, Texas Constitution (page 1, line 31), by adding "A county that issues bonds or notes for transportation improvements under a general law authorized by this subsection may not:
(1)  pledge for the repayment of those bonds or notes more than 65 percent of the increases in ad valorem tax revenues each year; or
(2)  use proceeds from the bonds or notes to finance the construction, operation, maintenance, or acquisition of rights-of-way of a toll road.".

The amendment to HJR 99 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

Senator Hall offered the following amendment to the resolution:

Floor Amendment No. 2