FORTY-FIFTH DAY
[…] CSHB 4, Relating to the provision and delivery of certain health care services in this state, including services under Medicaid and other public benefits programs, using telecommunications or information technology and to reimbursement for some of those services.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Buckingham offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSHB 4 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 533.008(c), Government Code (page 3, line 3), between "Code" and the underlined period, insert ", including updated information provided to the organization in accordance with Section 32.025(h), Human Resources Code".
(2) Strike SECTION 10 of the bill (page 4, lines 38 through 68) and substitute the following:
SECTION 10. Section 32.025, Human Resources Code, is amended by amending Subsection (g) and adding Subsection (h) to read as follows: