FORTY-FIFTH DAY
[…] (President in Chair)
HOUSE BILL 1578 ON SECOND READING
On motion of Senator Hughes and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HB 1578 at this time on its second reading:
HB 1578, Relating to recovery of attorney's fees in certain civil cases.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Hughes offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend HB 1578 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 38.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code (page 1, line 27), between "organization" and "[corporation]", by inserting "other than a quasi-governmental entity authorized to perform a function by state law, a religious organization, a charitable organization, or a charitable trust".
The amendment to HB 1578 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1 except as follows:
Absent-excused: Creighton.
HB 1578 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.