SENATE JOURNAL
[…] CSHB 29, Relating to authorizing the provision of temporary secure storage for weapons at certain public buildings; authorizing fees.

The motion prevailed.

Senator Eckhardt asked to be recorded as voting "Nay" on suspension of the regular order of business.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Hughes offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 29 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.455, Government Code (page 2, line 53), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.456(d), Government Code (page 3, line 7), following "fee", insert "of not more than $10 per day and not to exceed a total of $150".
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 365.005, Local Government Code (page 4, line 60), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".