SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The bill was read second time.

Senator Hughes offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 29 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.455, Government Code (page 2, line 53), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.456(d), Government Code (page 3, line 7), following "fee", insert "of not more than $10 per day and not to exceed a total of $150".
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 365.005, Local Government Code (page 4, line 60), following "fee", insert "of not more than $5".
(4)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 365.006(d), Local Government Code (page 5, line 14), following "fee", insert "of not more than $10 per day and not to exceed a total of $150".

The amendment to CSHB 29 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

CSHB 29 as amended was passed to third reading by a viva voce vote.