FORTY-FIRST DAY
[…] (j) A statement of residence form or a cure attestation prescribed under this section must include clear instructions for completion and notice of the penalties associated with election fraud and voting more than once in an election. The cure attestation and statement of residence may not require the voter to have the form notarized or signed by a witness.
(k) The signature provided by the voter on a cure attestation or a statement of residence form shall be placed on file with the county clerk or voter registrar to allow its use for future signature comparison as provided by Section 87.027(i) and Section 87.041(e).
SECTION ____. Sections 87.041(b) and (d), Election Code, are amended to read as follows:
(b) Except as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot may be accepted only if:
(1) the carrier envelope certificate is properly executed;
(2) neither the voter's signature on the ballot application nor the signature on the carrier envelope certificate is determined to have been executed by a person other than the voter, unless signed by a witness;
(3) the voter's ballot application states a legal ground for early voting by mail;
(4) the voter is registered to vote, if registration is required by law;
(5) the address to which the ballot was mailed to the voter, as indicated by the application, was outside the voter's county of residence, if the ground for early voting is absence from the county of residence;
(6) for a voter to whom a statement of residence form was required to be sent under Section 86.002(a), the statement of residence is returned in the carrier envelope and indicates that the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed by Section 63.0011; and
(7) the address to which the ballot was mailed to the voter is an address that is otherwise required by Sections 84.002 and 86.003.
(d) Except as provided by Section 87.0411(h), a [A] ballot shall be rejected if any requirement prescribed by Subsection (b) is not satisfied. In that case, the board shall indicate the rejection by entering "rejected" on the carrier envelope and on the corresponding jacket envelope.
SECTION ____. Section 87.0222, Election Code, is repealed.
Floor Amendment No. 16