FORTY-FIRST DAY
[…] (2) the manner in which the person is assisting the voter;
(3) the reason the assistance is necessary; and
(4) the relationship of the assistant to the voter.
(b) The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be submitted to an election officer at the time the voter casts a ballot if the voter is voting at a polling place or under Section 64.009.
SECTION 4.02. Section 64.034, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling place, before providing assistance:
"I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to answering the voter's questions, to stating propositions on the ballot, and to naming candidates and, if listed, their political parties; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not pressure, encourage, coerce, or intimidate the voter into choosing me to provide assistance; and I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs."