SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (1)  was hired or took office on or after September 1, 2022; and
(2)  was not a member on the date the member was hired or took office.
(4)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 820.052(2)(B), Government Code (page 5, line 29), between "Section 820.053" and the underlined semicolon, insert ", provided that the member is only entitled to the enhanced benefit described by Section 820.053(a)(2)(B) if the member has at least 20 years of service as a law enforcement or custodial officer".
(5)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 820.053(a)(2)(B) (page 5, line 49), between "balance" and the underlined comma, insert "based on the member's additional two percent contribution under Section 820.101(b)".
(6)  In SECTION 21 of the bill, in added Section 820.053(a)(3) (page 5, line 53), between "(3)" and "service", insert "subject to Subsection (c),".