SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 21, Nays 10.

Yeas:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Buckingham, Campbell, Creighton, Hall, Hancock, Hinojosa, Huffman, Hughes, Kolkhorst, Lucio, Nelson, Nichols, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Seliger, Springer, Taylor, West.

Nays:  Alvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Johnson, Menéndez, Miles, Powell, Whitmire, Zaffirini.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend SB 1438 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 5 of the bill, in added Section 26.042(a), Tax Code (page 2, lines 24 through 26), by striking "and the disaster caused physical damage to property located in the taxing unit" and substituting "and at least one person is granted an exemption under Section 11.35 for property located in the taxing unit".

The amendment to SB 1438 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

Senator Bettencourt offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2