SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SB 760, Relating to the removal of solar power facilities.

Question: Shall Floor Amendment No. 1 to SB 760 be adopted?

Senator Springer withdrew Floor Amendment No. 1.

Senator Springer offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 2

Amend SB 760 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 302.0001(1), Utilities Code (page 1, line 28), between "person" and "who", insert ", other than an electric utility, as defined by Section 31.002,".
(2)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 302.0001(3), Utilities Code (page 1, line 36), between "equipment" and "used", insert ", other than a facility or equipment owned by an electric utility, as defined by Section 31.002,".
(3)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 302.0002, Utilities Code (page 1, line 45), strike "302.0002" and substitute "302.0003".
(4)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Chapter 302, Utilities Code (page 1, between lines 44 and 45), insert the following: