SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  pending trial after denial of bail;
(3)  without bail pending an appeal of a felony conviction; or
(4)  pending trial or appeal on a bailable offense for which release on bail before election day is unlikely.
(b)  On request of the applicant, an application for a ballot to be voted by mail [on the ground of confinement in jail] may be submitted to the early voting clerk, at the discretion of the authority in charge of the jail, by personal delivery by the jail authority or by a designated subordinate of the authority.
SECTION 2.____.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include:
(1)  immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime.";
(2)  a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;