SENATE JOURNAL
[…] CSSB 3, Relating to preparing for, preventing, and responding to weather emergencies and power outages; increasing the amount of administrative and civil penalties.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Schwertner offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 3 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 411.301, Government Code (page 1, line 31), strike "and activation" and insert ", activation, and termination". 
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 411.305, Government Code (page 2, lines 3-4), strike "power supply in this state or a region of this state may be inadequate to meet demand" and insert "criteria adopted under Section 411.301(b) for the activation of the alert has been met".
(3)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, strike added Section 411.307, Government Code (page 2, lines 16-20), and substitute the following: