SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (d-2)  Not later than August 7, the county assessor-collector shall post on the website the tax rate calculation forms described by Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current tax year.
Explanation: The change is necessary to give the county assessor-collector of a county more time to post certain tax rate calculation forms on the Internet.
(12)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION 57 of the bill, in added Section 26.17(a), Tax Code, to read as follows:
(6)  includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state.".
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require the chief appraiser of an appraisal district to include in a property tax database a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.