SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Explanation: The changes are necessary to provide the manner in which the governing body of a taxing unit must in certain circumstances provide notice of the meeting at which the governing body will adopt the taxing unit's proposed tax rate.
(10)  Senate Rule 12.03(3) is suspended to permit the committee to add text on a matter not in disagreement in SECTION 49 of the bill, in added Section 26.061(b), Tax Code, to read as follows:
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state."
Explanation: The addition is necessary to require that the notice of a meeting on certain proposed tax rates include a statement that the 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated.