SENATE JOURNAL
[…] SECTION 16.  Section 2155.144, Government Code, is amended by adding Subsection (b-2) to read as follows:
(b-2)  The Health and Human Services Commission is delegated the authority to procure goods and services related to a contract for:
(1)  a project to construct or expand a state hospital operated by a health and human services agency or a state supported living center as defined by Section 531.002, Health and Safety Code; or
(2)  a deferred maintenance project for a health facility described by Subdivision (1).
SECTION 17.  Section 2254.024(a), Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  This subchapter does not apply to or discourage the use of consulting services provided by:
(1)  practitioners of professional services described in Subchapter A;
(2)  private legal counsel;
(3)  investment counselors;
(4)  actuaries;
(5)  medical or dental services providers; or
(6)  other consultants whose services are determined by the governing board of a retirement system trust fund to be necessary for the governing board to perform its constitutional fiduciary duties[, except that the governing board shall comply with Section 2254.030].
SECTION 18.  The heading to Section 2254.029, Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 2254.029.  PUBLICATION IN STATE BUSINESS DAILY [TEXAS REGISTER] BEFORE ENTERING INTO MAJOR CONSULTING SERVICES CONTRACT.