SENATE JOURNAL
[…] If a school district adopts a tax rate under this subsection, the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate and the voter-approval [rollback] tax rate of the district shall be calculated based on the certified estimate of taxable value.
SECTION 47.  Section 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (f) to read as follows:
(e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must specify:
(1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to adopt;
(2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
(3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit exceeds the taxing unit's no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate)."