SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (2)  an alarm systems installer who installs, maintains, or repairs only personal emergency response systems; and
(3)  [a manager or branch office manager of an alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1);
[(4)     a security salesperson who is employed by an alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1) to sell services offered by the company; and
[(5)]  an owner[, officer, partner, or shareholder] of an alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1).
SECTION 5.099.  Sections 1702.332(c) and (d), Occupations Code, are amended to read as follows:
(c)  To qualify for the exemption provided by Subsection (b), a telematics service provider shall[:
[(1)]  establish business practices and procedures that are at least as stringent as the guidelines established by the Association of Public Safety Communications Officials International regarding the communication of information from telematics service providers to public safety agencies[; and
[(2)     pay an annual fee of $2,500 to the department].
(d)  The commission [department] may adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules to determine whether a telematics service provider is complying with Subsection (c).
SECTION 5.100.  Section 1702.361, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 1702.361.  DENIAL AND DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS; GROUNDS. (a)  The commission [department], for conduct described by Subsection (b), may: