SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 22, Nays 9.

Yeas:  Alvarado, Buckingham, Flores, Hancock, Hinojosa, Johnson, Kolkhorst, Lucio, Menéndez, Miles, Nelson, Nichols, Perry, Powell, Rodríguez, Schwertner, Seliger, Taylor, Watson, West, Whitmire, Zaffirini.

Nays:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Campbell, Creighton, Fallon, Hall, Huffman, Hughes, Paxton.

The bill was read second time.
Senator Kolkhorst offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 2463 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in added Section 151.801(c-3), Tax Code (page 2, line 60), strike "and horse tack" and substitute "horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, and other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding".
(2)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in amended Section 151.801(d), Tax Code (page 3, line 11), strike "and horse tack" and substitute "horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, and other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding".
(3)  In SECTION 7 of the bill, in amended Section 151.801(d), Tax Code (page 3, line 14), strike "or horse tack" and substitute "horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, or other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding".

The amendment to CSHB 2463 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

CSHB 2463 as amended was passed to third reading by the following vote:  Yeas 22, Nays 9.