SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (3)  On page 13, line 26, between "Code," and "do", insert "regarding the prohibitions on purchasing or attempting to purchase cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products".

Floor Amendment No. 3

Amend SB 21 (house committee printing) as follows:
(1)  On page 2, line 21, after the underlined semicolon, insert "and".
(2)  On page 2, strike lines 22 and 23.
(3)  On page 2, line 24, strike "(3)" and substitute "(2)".

Floor Amendment No. 4

Amend SB 21 (house committee report) as follows:
(1)  Strike page 5, line 10, and substitute the following:
SECTION 9.  Sections 161.086(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are
(2)  On page 5, between lines 11 and 12, insert the following:
(a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not:
(1)  offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; [or]
(2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; or
(3)  offer for sale a product containing nicotine for use in an e-cigarette.

Floor Amendment No. 7

Amend SB 21 (house committee report) by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION to the bill and renumbering subsequent SECTIONS of the bill accordingly:
SECTION ____.  Section 161.089, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 161.089.  PREEMPTION OF LOCAL LAW. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this [This] subchapter does not preempt a local regulation of the sale, distribution, or use of cigarettes or tobacco products or affect the authority of a political subdivision to adopt or enforce an ordinance or requirement relating to the sale, distribution, or use of cigarettes or tobacco products if the regulation, ordinance, or requirement:
(1)  is compatible with and equal to or more stringent than a requirement prescribed by this subchapter; or
(2)  relates to an issue that is not specifically addressed by this subchapter or Chapter 154 or 155, Tax Code.
(b)  A political subdivision may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or requirement relating to the lawful age to sell, distribute, or use cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products that is more stringent than a requirement prescribed by this subchapter.

Floor Amendment No. 2 on Third Reading

Amend SB 21 on third reading by striking Amendment No. 4 by Dutton that was adopted on second reading.

Floor Amendment No. 3 on Third Reading

Amend SB 21 on third reading as follows: