SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (B)  must be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides or a registered voter of an adjacent county.
SECTION ____.  Section 61.034, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 61.034.  TRANSLATING BALLOT. If a voter cannot comprehend the language in which the ballot is printed, the voter may receive assistance in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 64 [an interpreter may accompany the voter to the voting station for the purpose of translating the ballot to the voter].
SECTION ____.  Section 61.035, Election Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 61.035.  OATH. (a)  Before serving as an interpreter, the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath administered by an election officer:
"I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or to an election officer by the voter."
(b)  A person who will be providing ballot assistance under Section 61.034 must also take the oath required by Subchapter B, Chapter 64, and meet all other requirements of that subchapter.

The amendment to HB 2909 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.