SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Sec. 3943.0602.  TAX ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a) The board may order an election to adopt, change the rate of, or abolish a sales and use tax. The election may be held at the same time and in conjunction with a directors' election.
(b)  The election must be held on the first uniform election date that occurs after the time required by Section 3.005, Election Code.
(c)  Notice of the election shall be given and the election shall be held in the manner prescribed for a bond election by Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code.
Sec. 3943.0603.  BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt a sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax by the Channelview Improvement District at the rate of (proposed tax rate)."