SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Sec. 26.063.  ALTERNATE PROVISIONS FOR TAX RATE NOTICE OF TAXING UNIT OTHER THAN SPECIAL TAXING UNIT. (a) This section applies only to a taxing unit:
(1)  that is a taxing unit other than a special taxing unit;
(2)  that is required to provide notice under Section 26.06(b-1) or (b-3); and
(3)  for which the de minimis rate exceeds the rollback tax rate.
(b)  In the notice required to be provided by the taxing unit under Section 26.06(b-1) or (b-3), as applicable, the taxing unit shall:
(1)  substitute the following for the definition of "rollback tax rate": "The rollback tax rate is the highest tax rate that (name of taxing unit) may adopt without holding an election to ratify the rate, unless the de minimis rate for (insert name of taxing unit) exceeds the rollback tax rate for (insert name of taxing unit), in which case the de minimis rate is the highest tax rate that (name of taxing unit) may adopt without an election.";