SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (3)  contain a statement in substantially the following form, as applicable:
(A)  if the district is a special taxing unit:
"NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION]
"If operation and maintenance taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more than eight percent, [the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that] an election must be held to determine whether to approve [reduce] the operation and maintenance tax rate [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water Code."; or
(B)  if the district is a taxing unit other than a special taxing unit:
"NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE
"If operation and maintenance taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more than 3.5 percent, an election must be held to determine whether to approve the operation and maintenance tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code, unless the de minimis rate exceeds the rollback tax rate and the proposed tax rate is lower than the de minimis rate."
(d)  This subsection applies only to a district that is a special taxing unit.