SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (4)  In SECTION 1.001 of the bill, in amended Section 12.106, Education Code (page 2, line 6), strike "(a-1), and (a-2)" and substitute "(a-2), and (a-3)".
(5)  In SECTION 1.001 of the bill, in amended Section 12.106, Education Code (page 2, line 11), strike "(a-4)" and substitute "(a-5)".
(6)  In SECTION 1.001 of the bill, in amended Section 12.106, Education Code (page 2, line 13), strike "(a-1), (a-2), and (a-3)" and substitute "(a-2), (a-3), and (a-4)".
(7)  In each of the following places in SECTION 1.022 of the bill, in transferred, redesignated, and amended Section 48.102(a), Education Code, between "allotment" and "multiplied", insert ", or, if applicable, the sum of the basic allotment and the allotment under Section 48.101 to which the district is entitled,":
(A)  page 14, line 52; and
(B)  page 14, line 57.
(8)  In SECTION 1.022 of the bill, in transferred, redesignated, and amended Section 48.102(j), Education Code (page 15, line 51), between "allotment" and the open bracket, insert ", or, if applicable, the sum of the basic allotment and the allotment under Section 48.101 to which the district is entitled,".

LUCIO
MENÉNDEZ
ZAFFIRINI

The amendment to CSHB 3 was read and failed of adoption by the following vote:  Yeas 15, Nays 16.

Yeas:  Alvarado, Buckingham, Hinojosa, Johnson, Kolkhorst, Lucio, Menéndez, Miles, Nichols, Perry, Powell, Rodríguez, Seliger, Watson, Zaffirini.