SENATE JOURNAL
[…] COMMITTEE  SUBSTITUTE
SENATE BILL 1512 ON SECOND READING

On motion of Senator Flores and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration CSSB 1512 at this time on its second reading:
CSSB 1512, Relating to payment of costs related to the relocation of certain political subdivision utility facilities for state highway projects.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Watson offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 1512 (senate committee report) in SECTION 1 of the bill in added Section 203.092(a-4), Transportation Code (page 1, lines 38 through 41), by striking "(3)  the utility would not be able to receive a state infrastructure bank loan under Subchapter D, Chapter 222, to finance the cost of the relocation and is otherwise unable to finance that cost." and substituting the following:
(3)  the utility:
(A)  would not be able to receive a state infrastructure bank loan under Subchapter D, Chapter 222, to finance the cost of the relocation and is otherwise unable to finance that cost; or