THIRTY-THIRD DAY
[…] The motion prevailed.
Senator Watson asked to be recorded as voting "Nay" on suspension of the regular order of business.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Birdwell offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend SB 646 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 2165.261(b), Government Code (page 1, line 30), strike "other law" and substitute "law other than this subsection".
(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, immediately following the underlined period in added Section 2165.261(b), Government Code (page 1, line 33), insert "This subsection does not limit the authority of the legislature under other law to authorize construction projects or the purchase of real property.".
The amendment to SB 646 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.
SB 646 as amended was passed to engrossment by a viva voce vote.