SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (n)  Before the second anniversary of the date an area is included within the corporate boundaries of a municipality by annexation, the municipality may not:
(1)  prohibit the collection of solid waste in the area by a privately owned solid waste management service provider; or
(2)  offer [impose a fee for] solid waste management services in the area unless a privately owned solid waste management service provider is unavailable [on a person who continues to use the services of a privately owned solid waste management service provider].
SECTION 17.  Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  After holding the hearings as provided by Section 43.0561:
(1)  [if a municipality has a population of less than 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
(2)  if a municipality proposes to annex a special district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0751.
SECTION 18.  Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a)  The governing body of a municipality [with a population of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the services in an area with:
(1)  representatives designated under Section 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's annexation plan; or