SENATE JOURNAL
[…] Sec. 241.203 [241.183].  POSTED NOTICE. Subject to Section 241.006, the department shall adopt rules for a notice to be posted in a conspicuous place in the facility described by Section 241.201 [241.181] that notifies prospective patients that the facility is an emergency room and charges rates comparable to a hospital emergency room.
(14)  Section 1369.303, Insurance Code, as redesignated from Section 1369.253, Insurance Code, by Section 21.001 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 1369.303 [1369.253].  EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply to:
(1)  a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
(A)  only for a specified disease or for another single benefit;
(B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a period during which an employee is absent from work because of sickness or injury;
(D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance policy;
(E)  for credit insurance;
(F)  only for dental or vision care;
(G)  only for hospital expenses; or
(H)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
(2)  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
(3)  medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy;
(4)  a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1369.302 [1369.252];
(5)  health and accident coverage provided by a risk pool created under Chapter 172, Local Government Code; or
(6)  a workers' compensation insurance policy.
(15)  Subsection (c), Section 1369.304, Insurance Code, as redesignated from Subsection (c), Section 1369.254, Insurance Code, by Section 21.001 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:
(c)  In prescribing a form under this section, the commissioner shall: