SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (C)  the board determines that the needs to be addressed by the project will be addressed in a manner that is consistent with that regional water plan; and
(3)  the board finds that the water audit required under Section 16.0121 has been completed and filed.

Floor Amendment No. 3

Strike the Simpson Amendment. - Amendment No. 2.

Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading

Amend SB 1101 on third reading, in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 16.053(e)(5)(A), Water Code, between "region" and the semicolon, by inserting "and potential impacts on public health, safety, or welfare in this state".

The amendments were read.

Senator Eltife moved to concur in the House amendments to SB 1101.

The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 31, Nays 0.

SENATE BILL 633 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS