SIXTY-SIXTH DAY
[…] (c) The determining factor for eligibility for participation in a program established under Chapter 392 or Chapter 394, as added by Chapter 892 (SB385), Acts of the 82nd Legislature, Regular Session, 2011, for a project relating to agricultural product transportation is the overall accumulative net reduction in emissions of oxides of nitrogen in a nonattainment area, an affected county, or the clean transportation triangle.
Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading
Amend SB 1727 on third reading as follows:
(1) In added Section 386.104(f-1), Health and Safety Code, as added by the Isaac amendment, strike "as an incentive for the conversion of heavy-duty diesel on-road vehicle engines to operate under a dual-fuel configuration that uses natural gas and diesel fuels through an alternative fuel conversion system certified by the United States Environmental Protection Agency" and substitute the following:
as an incentive for the conversion of heavy-duty diesel on-road vehicle engines or stationary engines to operate under a dual-fuel configuration that uses natural gas and diesel fuels through an alternative fuel conversion system certified by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the California Air Resources Board
(2) In added Section 386.104(f-1), Health and Safety Code, as added by the Isaac amendment, strike "the commission may consider under this subsection certified engine test information that demonstrates nitrogen oxides emissions reductions and other information to verify the emissions reductions" and substitute the following:
the commission may consider under this subsection certified engine test information that demonstrates reductions of emissions of nitrogen oxides and other pollutants and other information to verify the emissions reductions