SIXTY-SIXTH DAY
[…] Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend SB 549 (house committee printing) on page 6 by striking lines 3-4 and substituting the following:
(3) an offense that is punishable under Section 481.112(e), 481.112(f), 481.1121(b)(4), 481.115(f), or 481.120(b)(6), Health and Safety Code
Floor Amendment No. 1 on Third Reading
Amend SB 549 on third reading as follows:
(1) In the introductory language for the SECTION of the bill amending Section 71.02(b), Penal Code, between "SECTION ____." and "Subsection (b)", insert the following:
"(a) This section shall be known as Chelsea's Law.
(b)"
(2) In amended Section 71.02(b), Penal Code, strike "if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree," and substitute "[if the most serious offense is a felony of the first degree,]".
(3) In amended Section 71.02(b), Penal Code, strike "life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years" and substitute the following:
":
(1) life without parole, if the most serious offense is an aggravated sexual assault and if at the time of that offense the defendant is 18 years of age or older and:
(A) the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age;
(B) the victim of the offense is younger than 14 years of age and the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Section 22.021(a)(2)(A); or
(C) the victim of the offense is younger than 17 years of age and suffered serious bodily injury as a result of the offense; or
(2) life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years if the most serious offense is an offense punishable as a felony of the first degree, other than an offense described by Subdivision (1)"
The amendments were read.
Senator Williams moved to concur in the House amendments to SB 549.
The motion prevailed by the following vote: Yeas 30, Nays 0.
Absent-excused: Carona.
SENATE BILL 1289 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENTS