SIXTY-THIRD DAY
[…] (2) In SECTION 3 of the bill, strike amended Section 121.003(i), Human Resources Code (page 2, line 65, through page 3, line 1), and substitute the following:
(i) A service [An assistance] animal in training shall not be denied admittance to any public facility when accompanied by an approved trainer who is an agent of an organization generally recognized by agencies involved in the rehabilitation of persons who are disabled as reputable and competent to provide training for assistance animals, or the animal's handler [and/or their handlers].
(3) In SECTION 5 of the bill, in amended Section 121.006(a), Human Resources Code (page 3, lines 48 and 49), strike "[of the type described in Section 121.002(1)(B) of this chapter]" and substitute "of the type described in Section 121.002(1)(B) [of this chapter]".
The amendment to CSHB 489 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2.