SIXTY-THIRD DAY
[…] Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend CSHB 586 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 114.004(a)(2), Civil Practice and Remedies Code (page 2, lines 6-7), by striking "or additional work required to carry out the contract".
The amendment to CSHB 586 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 2.
Senator Duncan offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 3
Amend CSHB 586 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 114.004(a)(3), Civil Practice and Remedies Code (page 2, line 10), by striking "for that recovery" and substituting "that recovery of attorney's fees is available to all parties to the contract".
The amendment to CSHB 586 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 3.
On motion of Senator Deuell and by unanimous consent, the caption was amended to conform to the body of the bill as amended.