SIXTY-THIRD DAY
[…] Nays: Hancock.
SENATE BILL 1053 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT
Senator Carona called SB 1053 from the President's table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill.
The President laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate.
Amendment
Amend SB 1053 by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the notice provided to an owner or lienholder of a vehicle towed to a vehicle storage facility or provided to an owner or operator of a vehicle by a parking facility owner.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1. Section 2303.153(a), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) A notice by mail provided under Section 2303.151 must include:
(1) the date the vehicle was accepted for storage;
(2) the first day for which a storage fee is assessed;
(3) the daily storage rate;
(4) the type and amount of any other charge to be paid when the vehicle is claimed;
(5) the full name, street address, and telephone number of the vehicle storage facility;
(6) the hours during which the owner may claim the vehicle; and
(7) the facility license number preceded by "Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation [Transportation] Vehicle Storage Facility License Number[.]" or "TDLR VSF Lic. No."
SECTION 2. Section 2308.252(b), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: