SIXTY-THIRD DAY
[…] HOUSE BILL 1302 ON SECOND READING
On motion of Senator Nichols and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration HB 1302 at this time on its second reading:
HB 1302, Relating to the imposition of a sentence of life without parole on certain repeat sex offenders and to certain restrictions on employment for certain sex offenders.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Nichols offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend HB 1302 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 6 of the bill, in proposed Article 62.063, Code of Criminal Procedure (page 2, line 65), strike "section" and substitute "article".
(2) In SECTION 8 of the bill, in amended Section 12.42(c)(4), Penal Code (page 3, line 42), immediately after "sexually violent offense", add ", committed by the defendant on or after the defendant's 18th birthday,".
(3) In SECTION 9 of the bill, in proposed Section 12.42(h)(1), Penal Code (page 3, line 55), strike "defined by Article 62.001" and substitute "described by Article 62.001(6)".