SIXTY-THIRD DAY
[…] (A) consistent with PCI DSS Standard 3.4 to a check services company or fraud prevention services company governed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.) for the purpose of effecting, administering, or enforcing the transaction; and
(B) that does not involve the sale, transfer, or other dissemination of a name or driver's license number to a third party for any purpose, including any marketing, advertising, or promotional activities.
(7) Strike amended Section 521.126(e)(3), Transportation Code (page 1, lines 50-55), and substitute the following:
(e-1) The prohibition provided by Subsection (b) does not apply to:
(1) a check services company or a fraud prevention services company governed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq.) that, for the purpose of preventing fraud when effecting, administering, or enforcing the transaction:
(A) accesses or uses as electronically readable information a driver's license number or a name printed on a driver's license; or
(B) compiles or maintains a database of electronically readable driver's license numbers or names printed on driver's licenses and periodically removes the numbers or names from the database that are at least four years old; or
(8) In amended Section 521.126(e)(4), Transportation Code (page 1, line 56), strike "(4) is" and substitute "(2)".
The amendment to CSHB 346 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.
All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.