SIXTY-THIRD DAY
[…] Senator Deuell offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 2
Amend CSHB 3390 (senate committee printing) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 10 of the bill (page 13, lines 44 through 55), strike proposed Section 313.0235, Tax Code, and substitute the following:
Sec. 313.0235. LIMITATION ON APPRAISED VALUE. For a school district to which this subchapter applies, the amount agreed to by the governing body of the school district must be an amount in accordance with the following, according to the category established by Section 313.022 to which the school district belongs:
CATEGORY
MINIMUM AMOUNT OF LIMITATION
(2) In SECTION 13 of the bill, in amended Section 313.052, Tax Code (page 14, lines 35 and 36), strike "[313.021(2)(A)(iv)(a)] and the minimum amount of a limitation on appraised value under this subchapter" and substitute "[313.021(2)(A)(iv)(a) and the minimum amount of a limitation on appraised value under this subchapter]".
(3) Strike SECTION 14 of the bill (page 14, lines 57 through 69) and substitute the following:
SECTION 14. Section 313.054, Tax Code, is amended to read as follows: