TWENTY-EIGHTH DAY
[…] Senator Nichols moved to suspend the regular order of business to take up for consideration CSSB 2425 at this time on its second reading:
CSSB 2425, Relating to the regulation of automated motor vehicles; creating a criminal offense.
The motion prevailed.
Senator Middleton asked to be recorded as voting "Nay" on suspension of the regular order of business.
The bill was read second time.
Senator Nichols offered the following amendment to the bill:
Floor Amendment No. 1
Amend CSSB 2425 (senate committee report) as follows:
(1) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 545.451(2), Transportation Code (page 1, line 40), between "installed" and the period, insert "that is capable of being operated with Level 4 automation or Level 5 automation".
(2) In SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 545.451, Transportation Code, strike "Society of Automotive Engineers" and substitute "SAE" in each of the following places it appears:
(A) in added Subdivision (8) (page 2, line 5);
(B) in added Subdivision (9) (page 2, line 9); and