SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The motion prevailed by the following vote:  Yeas 20, Nays 11.

Yeas:  Bettencourt, Birdwell, Campbell, Creighton, Flores, Hall, Hancock, Huffman, Hughes, Johnson, King, Kolkhorst, Middleton, Nichols, Parker, Paxton, Perry, Schwertner, Sparks, Springer.

Nays:  Alvarado, Blanco, Eckhardt, Gutierrez, Hinojosa, LaMantia, Menéndez, Miles, West, Whitmire, Zaffirini.

The bill was read second time.

Senator Hancock offered the following amendment to the bill:

Floor Amendment No. 1

Amend CSSB 2209 (senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 143.003(1), Local Government Code, as follows:
(1)  On page 1, line 28, following "board", insert "or office".
(2)  On page 1, line 30, between "departments" and the underlined period, by inserting "by members of the public who are not fire fighters or police officers".

The amendment to CSSB 2209 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.

All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the adoption of Floor Amendment No. 1.

CSSB 2209 as amended was passed to engrossment by the following vote:  Yeas 20, Nays 11.