SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (b)
(2)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, strike amended Section 85.0011(a)(2), Local Government Code (page 1, lines 30-32), and substitute the following:
(2)  either:
(A)  holds an active permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code; or
(B)  is eligible to be licensed under Sections 1701.309 and 1701.312, Occupations Code, and:
(i)  has a minimum of five years of experience as a federal special investigator; or
(ii)  is a military veteran with a minimum of 10 years of combined active duty or national guard service experience.
(3)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 85.0011(b), Local Government Code (page 1, line 33), strike "(b)" and substitute "(c)".
(4)  In SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Section 85.0011(b), Local Government Code (page 1, line 35), between "Code" and the underscored period, insert ", or is a person described by Subsection (b)(2)(B)(i) or (ii) and obtains a license within the time provided by Section 1701.302(a), Occupations Code".
(5)  In SECTION 2 of the bill, in amended Section 1701.302(a), Occupations Code (page 1, line 39), strike "[, including a sheriff,]" and substitute ", including a sheriff,".

The amendment to CSSB 1124 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.